?

Log in

 
 
18 June 2010 @ 03:20 pm
[PUBLIC] Japan Trip & Pictures → 1/4  


DAY 01, MAY 28 2010→ Narita Tokyo Airport to Fujiyoshida

Due to my terrible fear of planes, my night was terrible. I barely got any sleep the night before & being on a plane for 12 more hours, I didn't get a wink of sleep. Not only that, but we arrived in Japan at 2pm, a full day.

Stupid move on our part, we decided to stay in Fujiyoshida the first day instead of staying in Tokyo. From the airport, Fujiyoshia is about 4-5 hours away, which isn't bad. But if you're jetlagged, it was. Stepping inside Japan was scary at first- couldn't figure out all the trains & such right away, & the further we got away from Tokyo, the less people spoke English. Luckily, after hours of travelling, we did find someone who helped direct us to the hotel. Being as sleep deprived as I was, it was nerve-wracking & made me nervous because it got dark very early there. We arrived at the hotel around 8pm & collapsed to sleep once we got into the hotel. A train station staff member was even nice enough to walk us to our hotel-- we seemed that lost apparently ha.

Wasn't a very productive day, but the scenery was beautiful. So much greenery & mountains. Almost couldn't believe I was actually in Japan.


DAY 02, MAY 29 2010→ Fujiyoshida
Thanks to jetlag, we were all messed up. Jean & I both woke up around 3 in the morning, wide awake. Luckily, sometime that morning we were able to fall back asleep for a while, but our bodies were still pretty tired to explore around. The original plan was to go to Fuji-Q Highland, but we thought it was best to take it easy, so instead, we walked around the area. Fujiyoshida was rather chilly, which we weren't expecting, but being so close to Mt. Fuji, it was probably normal temperature in that area. We did find a couple of small shrines around the hotel, but the biggest one we visit was Fuji Sengen Jinga, which was big & beautiful & relaxing to walk around. We also saw a mini mall across the street from our hotel called Q-Sha. The most active we were was at the arcade at Q-Sha trying to win stuffed animals-- Japan's stuffed animals are insanely cute.

Getting around was difficult for the lack of English speakers. There were pretty much no restaurants near our hotel. We did eventually find a sushi restaurant & had some jou ebi & california rolls. Best california rolls on the damn planet.

We made the day end pretty early, physically exhausted. Though we couldn't understand it, Japanese tv is fun. We had no idea what the hell was going on, but we watched Pokemon & Detective Conan.

The little shrine near our hotel



Leonardo DiCaprio was randomly on an advertisement. Needed a picture cause he's hot



Fuji Sengen Jinga




The vending machine right outside our hotel was selling Wonda Coffee :P

The hotel room

Look familiar? Unfortunately, Gackt was not there, darn

All our addictions in one



DAY 03, MAY 30 2010→ Fuji-Q Highland
Once again, the day was freezing, but it wasn't going to stop us from going to Fuji-Q Highland. We had quite a lot of fun here. The first ride we went on was 'Eejanaika', a rollercoaster I obviously underestimated. Not only does it go backwards, but the seats FUCKING SPIN YOU AROUND (youtube it, srsly). & guess what? Jean & I got the very back row. It was the craziest rollercoaster I have ever been on in my whole damn life. But I guess Japan is famous for having crazy ass rides, because all of them were crazy as hell. We decided to give ourselves a break from scary stuff & went on 'Panic Clock', which is pretty much the half moon, but spins & holds upside down. We lived a little more dangerous after that & went on 'Fujiyama', a rollercoaster that made it into Guiness Records for being the biggest rollercoaster yet. & guess what- IT WAS REALLY FUCKING BIG. I might as well just sat on a cloud. It was also really long & had like 5 huge ass throwing up stomach drops. Another break from rollercoasters, we went on 'Tondemina', which was a big spinning a swinging circle that you swear you're gonna fly right out of. Instead of trying to toss more Mt. Fuji cookies from our stomachs, we went on a small car ride track. Jean & I looked like big boobs on those little dinky cars, but it was the safest ride.

Now here comes the fun part-- The Haunted Hospital. That is the last time I ever do something just because Gackt did it. Thanks to the night seeing lens, the Haunted Hospital didn't look as scary in Platinum Box. Walking through it in pitch blackness is quite a bit scarier. Or a lot scarier. We were in that damn Haunted Hospital for about 15 minutes. The part that sucked is, they separated the groups of people, so Jean & I were walking through it alone. But because I was a scared little bitch, we ran to catch up with the group before us. Turns out that they were just as bad & figured pushing the American chicks in front was a better idea (& 2 of them were dudes, come on now). At least they got a kick out of me, because screaming is the universal language, & I did a lot of it. The halls were long & dark, the rooms had scary ass dummies, & the actors fucking FOLLOWED US down the hall, so our group ran. Another group caught up with us & ended up going in front of us, THANK GOD. I was holding on to Jean for dear life in there. At least I wasn't the worst one there; one Japanese girl got so scared from one of the actors jumping out that she jumped on Jean, then jumped off Jean & onto me & nearly ripped my hair out. Once we got outside, she repeatedly appologized, & was probably embarrassed when she realized I was some random American chick & not her friend.

I am sad because Chacha was bravier in that damn Haunted Hospital than I was-- & that's SAD. Good thing Gackt didn't punch that actor like he wanted to-- there was a warning sign not to punch & kick the actors xD

The last thing we went on was the ferris wheel & made a recording (gotta get those up) before going back to the hotel. We were still pretty beat & froze our asses off.

Fuji-Q Highland



The fucking Haunted Hospital

Zero's climbed Mt. Fuji, yay :D



DAY 04, MAY 31 2010→ Fujiyoshida to Osaka
Not a very active day, fun-wise. It was mostly travelling & waiting. Before leaving, we THEN found all the restaurants in Fujiyoshida & ate breakfast there. Not only was that a bummer, but it was WARM, unlike the other days we were there. After eating & looking around some more, we left to go to Yokohama, another few hours from Fujiyoshida, to go to our overnight bus. The bus we were going on was a seven hour drive to Osaka. Unfortunate for us, our bus didn't leave until 11pm, & we got to Yokohama about.. 3pm. We ended up staying in a Starbucks for a few hours & then went to find some food, which wasn't very fun with all our heavy luggage. We got to where the bus was supposed to pick us up 3 hours ahead, the night was getting chilly & there was nowhere inside to stay, so we bummed it out on the sidewalk. Jean & I did make the most out of it, but it did get frustrating when our bus was the only bus that was thirty minutes late, so that was thirty minutes of freezing & being more cranky. Bright side is, did sleep the whole way there.

Breakfast omnomnom

Random mountain that is not Mt. Fuji




DAY 05, JUNE 1 2010→ Osaka, Namba Parks
The bus arrived in Osaka at 7am, which was perfect timing for us because we had a whole day & actually slept well. We did have trouble getting around the area again, & because people in Japan are so nice, one guy walked us all the way from the train station to our hotel. What sucked was that we got to the hotel TOO early & couldn't check in until the people that were in that room were out & the room was clean. We went out for breakfast & I had the most AMAZING meal of tonkatsu drowning in eggs & over rice. We did walk the area for a little bit after breakfast, but it was really hot & I got crampy & dehydrated, so we headed back to the hotel & were sitting there for a least 4 hours. Turns out the people that had our room before us were a bunch of rude ass male Americans (of course, make us American people look bad, guys) that were just saying rude things & were hungover that checked out 2 hours later than they were supposed to.

Once we got our room & showered, we headed out to Namba Parks, of course, getting lost on the way. The subway stations in Japan are insanely awesome. There's like underground malls in every single one. We even got lost in the station malls, which led me to buying the new issue of Fool's Mate with Gackt looking awesome (damn you, man). We did evenutally get to Namba parks after roaming around Tower Records for a bit. We didn't buy anything, but the structure of the mall itself is beautiful. There were 3 floors worth of restaurants, but you know what we ended up having for dinner-- fucking awesome waffles.

My absolutely amazing katsudon breakfast




Beautiful Namba Parks


Waffle dinner of awesome





I don't have an obsession with Gackt, I swear

Our hotel room & how much Jean loved it



DAY 06, JUNE 2 2010→ Osaka Castle, Hep Five
The day was beautiful & warm & was the perfect day to go visit Osaka Castle. The castle is absolutely stunning & was the first castle I've ever really seen in person, so it was breathtaking. We walked in the parks & little shops around the castle before entering. The castle is now a museum with all history & displays about the castle's history. We also went on top of the castle & saw a gorgeous view. The parks were lovely & while walking through it, a group of high school boys stopped us & asked to take our picture. I don't know if they were amazed their were Americans around or what, but they didn't give us an answer & we declined (but one of them looked like You, CUTE).

Once we viewed enough of the gardens, castle & shops, we headed over to HEP Five, which is another mall. We got the idea while we were on top of Osaka Castle because we spotted the huge ferris wheel. Unlike Namba Parks, forshame, I caved in & bought 2 headbands because I am a headband addict. After shopping around the stores & having dinner, we decided to go on the ferris wheel, a very stupid idea on our half. If you look up HEP Five, you will find that the ferris wheel is very large & coming out of the mall from the 8th floor. Well, Jean is afraid of heights, & I found out at that moment I was too. & the ferris wheel's little carts were HANGING OVER the damn city- like 106m high over it. We also made a video on that ferris wheel, but half of it was me cowering in fear, which was hysterical for anyone watching, but not for us. After surviving, we treated ourselves to a strawberry parfait to make ourselves feel better.

P.S. Before bed, we saw T.O.P. on tv in Iris :P
Me: *trying to sleep*
Jean: *watching tv* Hey, there's a hot guy on tv. He kind of looks like T.O.P.... is that T.O.P.? Wait, that's T.O.P. killing people!




Osaka Castle




On top of Osaka Castle



Dinner of eggs over rice & corquet

Our fearful shots on that very high, very scary ferris wheel


Our survival strawberry parfait

The whales hanging in HEP Five

The ferris wheel coming out of HEP Five


DAY 07, JUNE 3 2010→ Kyoto
We had wanted to visit many different parts of Kyoto, but this was the day we looked around the temples right in Kyoto. It was a really, REALLY hot day & we quickly got tired, especially since Osaka wore us out already. But we still managed to get around Kyoto. We visited quite a few, Higashihonganji Temple, Nishihonganji Temple, Toji Temple, & my favorite, Kinkakuji Temple, a.k.a., Golden Pavilion. They're absolutely gorgeous to view in person, really surreal for someone who has been in New York all their life.

It was a very visual, beautiful day. Better said in photography than words.


Higashihonganji Temple



Toji Temple















KFSHEEE!

Kyoto Station

Amazing burger, yum

Kinkakuji Temple, Golden Pavilion




Jean & I being bored in our hotel room, obviously










PART 2
PART 3
Gackt Concert
 
 
: soresore
: Ghost - Gackt
 
 
 
SAM: Gacktsammet on June 18th, 2010 07:34 pm (UTC)
Awesome report. Awesome photography. I'm jealous lol. xD Seems like you had a lot of fun and I'm sure you were a lot braver than me in the Haunted Hospital.

I've only been to one haunted house in my entire life, in Stockholm, and I ended up swearing and yelling (and crying) at the actors. So embarrassing. xD

GAAAAHHH STRAWBERRY PARFAIT
QUEEN OF → GACKT♥BOOBIESomg_its_gackt on June 18th, 2010 09:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks :P
It was definitely a fun week. I screamed over every little noise in the Haunted House, though. It was very scary xD

That was my first one & I did not like it xD Don't think I'll be going in one ever again.

IT WAS SO GOOD.
Jesshideincarnate on June 18th, 2010 08:04 pm (UTC)
Why is everything tinted blue? It kind of throws me off and makes me think you took all the pictures at night with no lighting. D=
QUEEN OF → GACKT♥BOOBIESomg_its_gackt on June 18th, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
I didn't have the flash on, so I guess it tinted the pictures because of it.
Jesshideincarnate on June 18th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
Did you use a flash in the restaurant or the shrine near your hotel? Because those look normal...I think you have some kind of filter mode on because without flash, nothing that is white should look blue. =/
QUEEN OF → GACKT♥BOOBIESomg_its_gackt on June 19th, 2010 03:54 am (UTC)
Nope. I didn't use flash on any. It most likely was the lighting in the area that changed the color of the pics to make them that color. Oh well, nothing I can do now lol. The color isn't really bothering me all that much.
Jess: Blowing Bubbles of Lovehideincarnate on June 19th, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
Hey as long as you love your photos then that's all that matters! I just didn't know if you liked them that way or not so I was pointing them out. XD They are still great photos anyways!
Dyan-chan: GACKTJobdyan25 on June 18th, 2010 08:39 pm (UTC)
Cool! This is fun to read. It looks like it's a lot of fun (*except for the Haunted Hospital*) You should have just sing a bit while walking through that hospital just like what G did XDDD
QUEEN OF → GACKT♥BOOBIESomg_its_gackt on June 18th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
It was =] (& yes that damn Haunted Hospital was really scary xD I much rather watch JOB walk through it than doing it myself lol)

LOL well I didn't want to kill the poor people's ears xD
Xia: GACKT / farawaymun_chairudo on June 18th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, stumbled across your entry by chance;
in case you wonder how that's possible, well, communites also have friends list right xD
&I need to thank you because it was an awesome&entertaining read!
Sounded like you definitely had fun, huh!

May I ask what your personal highlight was? :)
QUEEN OF → GACKT♥BOOBIESomg_its_gackt on June 19th, 2010 04:02 am (UTC)
Ah ha welcome here =] It's okay I stumble all over people's journals too lol.

Thanks =] I'm glad you enjoyed it =]
My personal highlight was.. seeing Gackt's manboobies shake in person LOL I didn't write about the concert & the rest of my trip yet, but seeing Gackt perform in person made me more than happy. Not including the concert, I think Osaka was my favorite part because I could easily & quickly get to other places like Kyoto nearby & I really loved the scenery around Osaka Castle :)
Kellie: Gackt - out of music 4pyroyale on June 19th, 2010 12:09 am (UTC)
I'm glad you had so much fun!

Man, if you'd gone to Osaka 3 days later you could have met up with me and my friends and we could have shown you around. We were there that weekend :-(
QUEEN OF → GACKT♥BOOBIESomg_its_gackt on June 19th, 2010 04:06 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)

Aw no D: I had no idea. Man I wish we both knew :|
(Deleted comment)
QUEEN OF → GACKT♥BOOBIESomg_its_gackt on June 19th, 2010 06:46 am (UTC)
Thanks :) It was a lot of fun & Japan was extrememly gorgeous. Never seen gardens so green. & the food was amazing. It's gonna be so disappointing eating Japanese food in America now LOL

Of course it's nothing to worry about, it's all fake xD But I'm scared of horror movies & things popping out in general-- & the dark, so it was very scary for me xD My first & last haunted thingy lol.

Thanks :)
I love my dress lol bought it especially for the trip :3
Ambersleepydragon_26 on June 19th, 2010 04:49 am (UTC)
Wooow! It looks like you had a blast...I can't wait toread about the rest of your trip!
QUEEN OF → GACKT♥BOOBIESomg_its_gackt on June 19th, 2010 06:52 am (UTC)
Thanks! =] It really was, but sooo exhausting lol
mjspice: OOOOOO!!mjspice on June 19th, 2010 06:38 am (UTC)
Daaaaaaaaaaaamn! I so freaking jealous seeing your report & pics. You lucky girls!!
QUEEN OF → GACKT♥BOOBIESomg_its_gackt on June 19th, 2010 06:53 am (UTC)
xD; Guess we were pretty lucky to have this experience lol
pure_genwaku: rimipure_genwaku on June 19th, 2010 03:47 pm (UTC)
nice to see that you had adorable trip! <3 people need to value such a memories ^^
Japan has so beautiful nature *___* and I also love architecture :3
QUEEN OF → GACKT♥BOOBIESomg_its_gackt on June 19th, 2010 05:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)
lol yup, the pictures help & I wrote in a journal everyday to keep the memories alive.

One of the reasons I wanted to go to Japan, I wanted to see the beautiful gardens & temples. There's nothing like that where I live lol
pure_genwaku: rimipure_genwaku on June 19th, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
There's nothing like that where I live lol
same here. poor we T__T
Amy Ramsey: hbp pincersderangedlyrics on July 9th, 2010 06:32 am (UTC)
Looks amazing! btw, I love your polka dot outfit. ;p
I miss you, and your trip looks like it was SO much fun! Glad you had a good time.
QUEEN OF → GACKT♥BOOBIESomg_its_gackt on July 25th, 2010 01:53 am (UTC)
*late comment is late too*

Thanks! :D
Aw, I miss you too!
It was a lotta fun, thanks so much! Japan was such an amazing experience :)